The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Twist Of Lemon

Unusual form. Lemon self. Flowersize 17.5cm. Early mid season. Ht. 84cm. Sp. 50cm. Open position. Any soil.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2838 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Twist Of Lemon

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Twist Of Lemon

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 84

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

HEMEROCALLIS Twist Of Lemon photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687