The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Red Ribbons

Spider variant. Red self. Flowersize 20cm. Mid season. Ht. 107cm. Sp. 50cm. Evergreen. Diploid. G. Lennington 1964. Open position. Any soil.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2723 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Red Ribbons

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Red Ribbons

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 107

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687