The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Golden Wonder

Gold self. June-July. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 40cm. Open position. Any soil.

Diploid hybrids are very elegant in form and our favourites at Woottens. Reliable and easy to grow

Read more about our Hemerocallis – click here

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2453 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Golden Wonder

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Golden Wonder

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Diploid

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687