The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS dumortieri

Golden yellow flowers with brick red back petals. Ht 60cm Sp 40cm. Any soil. Species. Open position. Any soil.

Species Hemerocallis are forms collected in the wild, predominantly native to Asia, China, Korea and Japan, to date there are only 16 species of Hemerocallis, which is low in comparison to the thousands of cultivars available through hybridisation. The species forms are elegant, often fragrant and in shades of yellow to orange.

Read more about our Hemerocallis – click here

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2552-3 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS dumortieri

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Species: dumortieri

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Brown, Yellow

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Sub Group: Species Hem

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687