The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Custard Candy

Flattish creamy yellow flowers with recurved petals. Aug. Dark red throat. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 40 Tetraploid. Bred by Patrick Stamile. Free flowering, weather resistant. Open position. Any soil.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2344 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Custard Candy

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Custard Candy

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Yellow

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687