The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Crimson Pirate

Spider form.Deep red flowers with cream midribs and yellow green throat. July-Aug. Diploid. Ht. 45 cm. Sp. 40cm. Any soil. Open position. Any soil. Bred by Henry E. Sass.

£6.50 £4.55

Clear selection
SKU: 7828 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Crimson Pirate

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Crimson Pirate

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Poisonous: 1

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687