The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Court Magician

Wide petalled rich purple flowers with a chalky lavender eye and a green throat. Flower size 12.5cm. Flowers early midseason. Tetraploid. Ht. 66cm. Sp. 50cm. Bred by Munson 1988. Open position. Any soil.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2330 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Court Magician

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Court Magician

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 66

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687