The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS citrina

Species. Pale yellow flowers with greenish reverse. Narrow petals. Very sweetly scented. Dormant. Open position. Any soil. Ht 114cm. Introduced in 1897 by Baroni

Species Hemerocallis are forms collected in the wild, predominantly native to Asia, China, Korea and Japan, to date there are only 16 species of Hemerocallis, which is low in comparison to the thousands of cultivars available through hybridisation. The species forms are elegant, often fragrant and in shades of yellow to orange

Read more about our Hemerocallis – click here

 

£8.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2312 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS citrina

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Species: citrina

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Species Hem

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687