The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Chicago Knockout

Sumptuous dark velvety blackish red flowers. Mid season. Flowersize 15cm. Winter dormant.Tetraploid. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm.July-Aug. Any soil. Protect from afternoon sun. Open position. Any soil.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2294 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Chicago Knockout

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Chicago Knockout

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Silver

Container: Large Pots

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687