The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Chartwell

Weather proof, rich grape purple Self. Early to mid season. Remontant. Evergreen. Tetraploid. Ht 60cm. Open position. Any soil. Bred by Munson 1976.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2285 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Chartwell

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Chartwell

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 76

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Remontant: YES

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687