The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Charles Johnston

Pinkish red flowers with a red eye. Flowersize 15cm. Early to mid season. Remontant. July-Sept. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm. L Gates 1981.Open position. Any soil.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2282 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Charles Johnston

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Charles Johnston

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Self: NO

Remontant: YES

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687