The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Brown Witch

Spider variant. Brown flower with a red eye. Flowersize 15cm. Mid season. Ht. 91cm. Dormant. Diploid. Reed 1999. Open position. Any soil.

£9.50 £6.65

Clear selection
SKU: 2262 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Brown Witch

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Brown Witch

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 91

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687