The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Border Lord

Large cream flowers with a purple edge and purple eye. Bred by Salter 1997. Flower size 16cm. Flowers early to mid season. Repeat flowers. Semi evergreen.  Open position. Any soil.

Tetraploid hybrids have large blooms, intense colours and the ability to withstand heavy rainfall and hot sunshine without bleaching. They were bred for greater vigour, winter hardiness and disease resistance

Read more about our Hemerocallis – click here

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2255 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Border Lord

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Border Lord

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Remontant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Eye Pattern

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

HEMEROCALLIS Border Lord photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687