The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Black Knight

Darkest violet red flowers. Flowers early to mid season. Repeat flowers. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 60cm. Semi evergreen. Diploid evergreen bred by Schlumpf 1953. Open position. Any soil.

£10.00 £7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2243 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Black Knight

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Black Knight

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 81

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687