The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Bertie Ferris

Warm creamy orange flowers with slightly ruffled edge. Flowersize 6.35 cm. July. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm. The flowers are beautifully shaped. Diploid. Winter dormant. Any soil. Open position. Bred by Ury Winniford. (Corky x Sdlg) 1969.

£6.00 £4.20

Clear selection
SKU: 2223 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Bertie Ferris

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Bertie Ferris

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Orange

Flower month: Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown, Silver

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687