The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEMEROCALLIS Apricot Alien

Unusual form. Creamy yellow. Flowersize 25.4cm. Budcount 40. Mid season. Ht. 96cm. Semi evergreen. N Roberts 2007. Open position. Any soil.

Similarly to spider hybrids, unusual forms have long thin petals and are quirky in appearance. Some have spoonbill tips, or curled petals. The connoisseurs of the Daylily world. Grand and demand to be noticed

Read more about our Hemerocallis – click here

£30.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7160 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HEMEROCALLIS Apricot Alien

Plant: HEMEROCALLIS

Variety: Apricot Alien

Common name: Daylily

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Orange, Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Evergreen: Evergreen

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Height: 96

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Sub Group: Spider

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687