The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS sternii

H. corsicus x H. lividus. Similar to H. corsicus but has deep red stems and pink flushed flowers. March-May. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 50cm

£7.50 £3.75

Clear selection
SKU: 2156 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS sternii

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: sternii

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jun, Jul

Seed colour: Brown

Suggested Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1L or 2L

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687