The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Slatey Blues

Pure black flowers. Febuary-April. Shade or sun. Any well drained soil. Thrives in droughty shade. Long lived. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 25cm.

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2148 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Slatey Blues

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: orientalis

Variety: Wilgenbroek Slatey Blues

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1L or 2L

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687