The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Red

Red flowers Jan-Feb. Shade or sun. Any well drained soil. Thrives in droughty shade. Long lived. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 25cm.

£14.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2152 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Red

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: orientalis

Variety: Wilgenbroek Red

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Aspect: Shade, Sun

Soil type: Well drained soil

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jan, Feb

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Apr, May

Seed colour: Brown

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1L or 2L

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687