The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS niger

The Christmas Rose. White flowers on short stems. Jan-March. Very dark green leaves. Needs rich moist soil in sun or part shade. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. AGM.

Helleborus niger (Ranunculaceae). Both the Latin and the English names of H. niger, the Christmas Rose, are misleading. Niger refers to this Hellebore’s black root rather than the flower, which is pure white and the Christmas Rose seldom flowers at Christmas; it normally flowers from mid Jan through March. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Sun or part shade. Hellebores are as rule very drought tolerant and will thrive in poor soil. The Christmas Rose will not. It needs rich, moist soil and will not put up with second best. Although the plant is perfectly hardy, its flowers are best protected with an open ended cloche from winter wet and frost. Hellebores attract bees and are rabbit proof.

£12.50 £6.25

Clear selection
SKU: 2119 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS niger

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: niger

Common name: Christmas rose

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: rich, moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687