The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS niger Christmas Carol

Wonderful cultivar of the Christmas Rose.Early flowering hybrid. October – January. Pure single white flowers with a slight green tip to some petals. Short stems. Very dark green typical ‘niger species’ leaves. Happy in sun or part shade. Soil needs to be well drained but not too dry. Ideal in a pot over the festive season then planted in the garden. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm.

£5.00£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2121 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS niger Christmas Carol

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: niger

Variety: Christmas Carol

Common name: Christmas rose

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Suggested Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1 litre, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687