The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS foetidus

Lime green flowers. Lights up the gloom in Jan-March. Deeply cut foliage. Dark green/grey in colour. Stunning red stems. Part shade/Shade. Any well drained soil. Short lived but self seeds readily. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 60cm.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9498-3 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS foetidus

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: foetidus

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Green

Flower month: Feb, Mar

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: May, Jun

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Suggested Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687