The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS foetidus Fragrant

Strong cultivar of the foetidus species. Lime green flowers. Lights up the gloom in Jan-March. Deeply cut foliage. Dark green/grey in colour. Stunning red stems. Part shade/Shade. Any well drained soil. Short lived but self seeds. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 60cm.

£11.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9498 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS foetidus Fragrant

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: foetidus

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Green

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 1L or 2L

Variety: Fragrant

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687