The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HEBE rakaiensis

A wonderful evergreen compact shrub. Clusters of white flowers from June – July. Vivid pale green foliage. Eventual Ht. 90cm. Full sun or part shade. Well drained soil. Evergreen. Wonderful in pots or the border. Ideal for clipping and an easy plant for good winter structure.
Hardy to -10

£8.90

Clear selection
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Plant Details: HEBE rakaiensis

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Family: Plantaginaceae

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Height: 90

Origin: New Zealand

Plant: HEBE

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Soil type: Well drained soil

Spread: 90

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Common name: Shrubby Veronica

Species: rakaiensis

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Special uses: Marine

Leaf colour: Green

Plant Collection: YES

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower scent: None

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687