The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
TULBAGHIA violacea Silver Lace

TULBAGHIA violacea

Silver Lace

Enchanting mauve, allium like flowers Aug-Nov. Silver edged, green, strap like leaves with an erotic stench. Sun. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 25cm. Half hardy. Best grown in pot and overwintered in a greenhouse in winter

£4.90

Clear selection
SKU: 6796. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: TULBAGHIA violacea Silver Lace

Plant: TULBAGHIA

Species: violacea

Variety: Silver Lace

Common name: Society garlic

Family: Alliaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Variegated, White

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green, Variegated, White

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.