The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
PRIMULA auricula Trafalgar Square

PRIMULA auricula

Trafalgar Square

Fancy. Dark red grey/white flower with silver edge. Lightly fragrant. March-May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm .Fertile, moist, well compost. Shade in summer. Greenhouse or Garden Border. Partingtonn 1865

£3.71

Clear selection
SKU: 6133. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Trafalgar Square

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Trafalgar Square

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Henry Pugh

Container: Large Pots, Trough

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: 2003

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.