The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
PRIMULA auricula Pang Tiger

PRIMULA auricula

Pang Tiger

Stripe. Red and yellow stripe. Lightly fragrant. March – May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained moist soil. Shade in summer. Garden border or Cold Greenhouse. Allan Hawkes 1994.

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 5940. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Pang Tiger

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Pang Tiger

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Red, Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Allan Hawkes

Container: Trough, Outdoor

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: 1994

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.