The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PHLOMIS samia

Smoky pink flowers. June-July. Grey green heart shaped basal leaves. Impressive seedheads. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 50cm.Thrives in poor dry soil. Full sun.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 5314. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: PHLOMIS samia

Plant: PHLOMIS

Species: samia

Common name: Turkish sage

Family: Labiatae

Origin: Greece

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.