The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

NARCISSUS papyraceus

Ziva

Highly scented and multi headed traditional variety of Paperwhite. Strong stems that require no staking and a good form for forcing. Ht 50cm. Pure white flowers and white trumpets.

£1.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9544. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: NARCISSUS papyraceus Ziva

Plant: NARCISSUS

Species: papyraceus

Variety: Ziva

Common name: Daffodil

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Pyrenees

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.