The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

MUSCARI armeniacum

Grape Hyacinth. Short spires of rich blue flowers faintly edged with white. Good for naturalising. Flower March-April. Ht 20cm. Will spread in ideal conditions. 10 bulbs

£0.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8326. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MUSCARI armeniacum

Plant: MUSCARI

Species: armeniacum

Common name: Grape hyacinthe

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 10

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.