The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
MONARDA Cambridge Scarlet

MONARDA

Cambridge Scarlet

Bright red flowers. July-August. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 40cm. Must have rich moist soil and full sun.

£3.69

Clear selection
SKU: 4451. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: MONARDA Cambridge Scarlet

Plant: MONARDA

Variety: Cambridge Scarlet

Common name: Bergamot

Family: Labiatae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.