The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS germanica Mady Carriere

IRIS

Mady Carriere

Bitone. Ice blue standards. Deeper blue falls. Very showy gold beards. Mid season. May-June. Sun. Well drained soil. Introduced by Millet et Fils 1905.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3566. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Mady Carriere

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Mady Carriere

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 85

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Bitone: YES

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Millet

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1905

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.