The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
IRIS germanica Amas

IRIS

Amas

Bitone. Pale violet standards. Rich purple falls. Golden beard. Early season. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good drainage. Collected by Foster in 1885 in Eastern Europe. A significant hybrid in Iris breeding. Parent to Dominion, Alcazaar and Lent A Williamson amongst many others.

£7.50

Clear selection
SKU: 3135. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: IRIS Amas

Plant: IRIS

Variety: Amas

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown, Yellow

Bitone: YES

Self: NO

Historic: YES

Plant breeder: Foster

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: 1885

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

reserve stock: 40

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.