The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HELLEBORUS x ericsmithii

Monte Cristo

From the Helleborus ‘Gold Collection’ of robust hardy plants. x ericsmithii is from the three way hybrid of H.niger x H. sternii x (H.argultifolius x H. lividus). Producing a robust hardy plant species. Masses of rose pink buds that open to creamy white flowers. Early flowering and highly floriferous. Nov-April. Glaucous grey/green serrated edge foliage. Sun or part shade. Well drained soil. Lovely pot or border long lived perennial. 3 litre potful

£12.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9867. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS x ericsmithii Monte Cristo

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: x ericsmithii

Variety: Monte Cristo

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed colour: Brown

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.