The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Spotted White

HELLEBORUS orientalis

Wilgenbroek Spotted White

White flowers speckled with burgundy. Jan-March. Shade or sun. Any well drained soil. Thrives in droughty shade. Long lived. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 40cm.

£15.50

Clear selection
SKU: 2150. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: HELLEBORUS orientalis Wilgenbroek Spotted White

Plant: HELLEBORUS

Species: orientalis

Variety: Wilgenbroek Spotted White

Common name: Hellebore

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Balkans

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Apr, May

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.