The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

HAKONECHLOA macra

Narrow green leaves held in arching lax fans. Rich moist soil. Part shade or sun. Warm season grower. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 30cm. Ideal in containers. Protect from slugs. AGM.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 2050 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: HAKONECHLOA macra

Plant: HAKONECHLOA

Species: macra

Common name: Forest grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Japan

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687