The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GIFT IDEAS FOR PLANT LOVERS Bearded Iris Gift

A wonderful gift for any Iris lover from a beginner to a collector.

  • A potted Bearded Iris
  • Gift wrapped in a decorative pot
  • Add a gift voucher of your choice should you wish. Please click here to view and select your chosen amount
  • Including detailed care instructions on how to grow and propagate your plants.
    With over 20 years of knowledge explained in detail in a beautifully presented leaflet. 
  • Supplied with a bag of potting compost and detailed instructions on how to propagate
  • Supplied with an Iris themed gift card.
    Please type your message in the order notes box at the checkout
  • Supplied with a colour photo of the plants flower
  • Packaged in 100% compostable material
  • Can be delivered direct to the recipient
  • Depending on the time of year the Iris can be planted directly into the garden or kept in the pot outside until flowering.
  • Please note in the winter plants may be dormant

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7761-1-1-2-1-2 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: GIFT IDEAS FOR PLANT LOVERS Bearded Iris Gift

Plant: GIFT IDEAS FOR PLANT LOVERS

Common name: Bearded iris

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Variety: Bearded Iris Gift

Special offer: Special Offers

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687