The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
GERANIUM soboliferum Starman

GERANIUM soboliferum

Starman

A compact selection by Rolf Offenthal. Pink. Each flower with large deep crimson centre. July to September. Erect habit with finely divided deciduous leaves. Magnificent red autumn foliage. Non invasive. Moist soil. Sun or shade. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 30cm.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1953. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: GERANIUM soboliferum Starman

Plant: GERANIUM

Species: soboliferum

Variety: Starman

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Brown, Green

Autumn leaf colour: Purple, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.