The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GERANIUM x oxonianum thurstonianum

Star like flowers of narrow petals. Magenta pink with purple veins. Dark green mounds of foliage May – July.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1907 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: GERANIUM x oxonianum thurstonianum

Plant: GERANIUM

Species: x oxonianum

Variety: thurstonianum

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Brown, Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687