The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GERANIUM Pink Penny

Incredibly long flowering hardy Geranium. Large bright magenta pink flowers from April-October.
Ht 45cm Sp 60cm. Full sun. Moist but well drained soil.

Please note at certain times of the year hardy Geraniums are cut back hard to the base to encourage fresh new growth.

Plants dispatched from mid July

£6.70

Clear selection
SKU: 1975-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: GERANIUM Pink Penny

Plant: GERANIUM

Variety: Pink Penny

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Bees, Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687