The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GERANIUM Alan Mayes

Blue flowers May to Aug. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 45cm. Good autumn foliage colour.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1841 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: GERANIUM Alan Mayes

Plant: GERANIUM

Variety: Alan Mayes

Common name: Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 0

Spread: 0

Flower type: Single

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687