The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

GARDENS ILLUSTRATED Iris Offer One

Exclusive Reader Offer in the May edition of Gardens Illustrated. Five 9cm pots of Iris sibirica for just £22.50

One each of the following:
Melton Red Flare – Magenta purple.
Silver Edge – Violet with silver rim to each petal
Caesar’s Brother – Deep velvety purple large blooms
Sparkling Rose – Magenta pink flowers with beautiful markings
Tropic Night – Purple flowers in abundance, a strong and reliable grower
Ht 70-90cm Sp 50cm. Sun or part shade. Thrives in moist soil. An easy and reliable Iris species to begin a collection or to  enhance an existing one.

You must enter the promotional code in the magazine at the checkout when ordering. Simply add it to the ‘order notes’ box (not the coupon box) Offer available while stocks last. Varieties maybe substituted depending on availability. If promotional code is not entered your order will be cancelled.
Offers due for dispatch from early June.

£22.50

Clear selection

Plant Details: GARDENS ILLUSTRATED Iris Offer One

Plant: GARDENS ILLUSTRATED

Variety: Iris Offer One

Family: Iridaceae

Flower colour: Blue, Mauve, Purple

Origin: Turkey

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Height: 90

Leaf colour: Green

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Flower attribute: Elegant

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

GARDENS ILLUSTRATED Iris Offer One photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687