The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

FESTUCA glauca Elijah Blue

Blue pincushion. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 30cm. White flowers. May-June. Sun. Well drained soil.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1701 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: FESTUCA glauca Elijah Blue

Plant: FESTUCA

Species: glauca

Variety: Elijah Blue

Common name: Tufted fescue

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Southern France

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Blue

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Blue

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687