The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

EUPHORBIA Silver Swan

Silver variegated leaves and flowers. A handsome and vigorous plant. Evergreen although can get knocked back in a harsh winter. A E.characias hyrbid with the typical compact form. Flowers Feb – April Ht 50cm. Sp 50cm. Sun or part shade. Any soil with the exception of bog or heavy clay.

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 1686 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: EUPHORBIA Silver Swan

Plant: EUPHORBIA

Variety: Silver Swan

Common name: Spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Origin: South Africa

Flower colour: Variegated

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Variegated

Autumn leaf colour: Variegated

Winter leaf colour: Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Poisonous: Mildly

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687