The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ERODIUM x variabile Roseum

Petite mound forming alpine. Pink flowers varying from light to mid pink. May-Sept. Compact pretty plant. Ht 10cm – Sp 20cm. Full sun. Well drained soil. Ideal for alpine garden or front of border.

Erodiums are undemanding plants and thrive in poor sandy soil. They look at ease in the gravel garden. Both E. manescavi and E. trifolium are vigorous enough plants to survive in the herbaceous border – both discreetly self-seed. E. guttatum and E. chrysanthum are more diminutive and are better suited to planting in paving or troughs. All Erodiums are salt tolerant and well-suited to marine gardens.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9381 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: ERODIUM x variabile Roseum

Plant: ERODIUM

Species: x variabile

Variety: Roseum

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Pyrenees

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Height: 10

Spread: 30

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687