The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ERODIUM trifolium

Mounding forming hardy perennial. Round fragrant green leaves and Pelargonium shape flowers. Long flowering April – Sept. Three lower petals are pale silver pink, three upper petals have maroon markings. Ideal for front of border or a large pot. Ht 30cm Sp 40cm. Any well drained soil. Sun. Hardy. Very similar in leaf and flower to Erodium pelargoniiflorum

Erodiums are undemanding plants and thrive in poor sandy soil. They look at ease in the gravel garden. Both E. manescavi and E. trifolium are vigorous enough plants to survive in the herbaceous border – both discreetly self-seed. E. guttatum and E. chrysanthum are more diminutive and are better suited to planting in paving or troughs. All Erodiums are salt tolerant and well-suited to marine gardens.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9730-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: ERODIUM trifolium

Plant: ERODIUM

Species: trifolium

Common name: Storksbill

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: Pyrenees

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green, Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687