The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ERANTHIS hyemalis

The winter aconite. Yellow buttercup flowers from January to March. Native European plant which thrives in any well drained soil. Sun or Part shade. Thrive in a rich moist soil, not boggy.  RHS AGM. Ht 10cm. Summer dormant.
Eranthis if suited will quickly increase. Looks wonderful as a golden yellow carpet under deciduous trees planted with Snowdrops and Cyclamen coum.

£3.80

Clear selection
SKU: 7199 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: ERANTHIS hyemalis

Plant: ERANTHIS

Species: hyemalis

Common name: Winter aconite

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 10

Spread: 30

Leaf colour: Green

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687