The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ECHINACEA pallida

Large pale pink flowers with thin pendula petals. Predominant brown cones. A strong species. Ht 100cm Sp 30cm Sun. Well drained soil. Protect from slugs and snails in early spring. Adored by bees and butterflies

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 9806 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: ECHINACEA pallida

Plant: ECHINACEA

Species: pallida

Common name: Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Well drained

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687