The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DIGITALIS purpurea

Native wild foxglove. May-July. Spotted purple flowers. Evergreen grey green leaves. Biennial. Ht. 140cm. Sp. 30cm. Well drained soil. Shade or part shade. Best planted in bold groups.

£4.10

Clear selection
SKU: 1494 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: DIGITALIS purpurea

Plant: DIGITALIS

Species: purpurea

Common name: Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 140

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687