The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DESCHAMPSIA caespitosa Goldtau

A compact form with flowerheads which mature to a warm gold colour. June-July. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 90cm. Moist soil . Sun or part shade. Best planted in large groups. Good for naturalising.

£7.00 £4.55

Clear selection
SKU: 1431 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: DESCHAMPSIA caespitosa Goldtau

Plant: DESCHAMPSIA

Species: caespitosa

Variety: Goldtau

Common name: Hassock grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: England

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 90

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687